Palarong Pambansa

Palarong Pambansa

Logos of the Palarong Pambansa
MottoDiscipline, Teamwork, Excellence
First event1948 as the BPISAA Games in Manila, Philippines
Occur everyAnnually
Last event2026 in Agusan del Sur
Next event2027 in Quezon City
PurposeNational multi-sporting event for Filipino student-athletes
Organized byDepartment of Education
Websitepalarongpambansa.deped.gov.ph

The Palarong Pambansa (Filipino for "National Games") is an annual multi-sport event involving student-athletes from the different regions of the Philippines. The event which was known as the BPISAA Games from its inception in 1948 until 1973, is organized and governed by the Department of Education.

Student-athletes from public and private schools at elementary and secondary levels can compete, provided they qualified by winning at their regional meet. For young Filipino student-athletes, Palarong Pambansa is the culmination of school sports competition, which start with local school intramurals, followed by the congressional district, provincial, and regional athletic meets.

The objectives of Palaro are:

  • To promote physical education and sports as an integral part of the basic education curriculum for holistic development of the youth;
  • Inculcate the spirit of discipline, teamwork, excellence, fair play, solidarity, sportsmanship, and other values inherent in sports;
  • Promote and achieve peace by means of sports;
  • Widen the base for talent identification, selection, recruitment, training, and exposure of elementary pupils and secondary students to serve as a feeder to the National Sports Association (NSA) for international competitions; and
  • Provide a database for a valid and universal basis to further improve the school sports development programs.

The legal basis of the Palarong Pambansa is stipulated in the provision of the 1987 Philippine Constitution, Article XIV, Section 19.

Student-athletes at the 63rd Palarong Pambansa in 2023

History

BPISAA Games (1948–1973)

The first edition of the games was held in Manila in 1948. Before it was called Palarong Pambansa, it was dubbed as Bureau of Public Schools-Interscholastic Athletics Association Games (BPISAA). It was hosted yearly only disrupted twice; in 1957 due to the death of President Ramon Magsaysay and in 1972 when President Ferdinand Marcos declared martial law.

  • 1973-1974: Alice Cusay Babiera - Won 3 gold medals in 400m, 800m, 1500m at Palarong Pambansa. Later became a radio journalist and sports coach in Negros Occidental.[1]

In 1973, the last BPISAA which was held in Vigan, Ilocos Sur.[1]

Palarong Pambansa (1974–present)

In 1974, the Bureau of Public Schools-Interscholastic Athletics Association Games was renamed Palarong Pambansa.

The 1980 Palarong Pambansa was not conducted was substituted with another tournament called Palarong Bagong Lipunan hosted by Marikina.

In 1984, the games scheduled to be hosted in Laoag. However it was cancelled due to the 1983 Luzon earthquake. Gintong Alay director Michael Keon organized the Palarong Pilipino in Manila in place of the cancelled games in the same year. The games was not be held until 1988, or two years after the People Power Revolution. The 1988 edition was known as the Palarong Paaralang Pambansa.[2] There were plans to organize the games biannually to save funds but this was aborted by the organization of the 1989 games.[3]

Misamis Oriental and Negros Occidental have hosted Palarong Pambansa four times each, more than any other provinces. Misamis Oriental hosted the Palarong Pambansa in 1975, 1977, 1978 and 1988. Negros Occidental hosted the games in 1974, 1979, 1998 and 2000. Lingayen, Pangasinan has hosted three times, in 1959, 1999 and 2012.[4]

Institutionalized Palarong Pambansa

Starting with the 2015 edition of the games, the Palarong Pambansa Board, which was created due to the Palarong Pambansa Law signed in May 2014, shall be mainly responsible for the preparation and conduct of the games. The board shall be the main policy-making and coordinating body of the annual tournament.[5] The point system which is used to rank teams as early as the 2005 edition[6] was scapped for the 2014 edition. From the 2014 edition, the General Olympic Medal System is used where the number of medals with priority to gold medals is devised to determine team rankings.[7]

The Palaro would be disrupted by the COVID-19 pandemic which led to the cancellation of the 2020 edition and the games not being held at all in 2021 and 2022. The games has returned with the hosting of the 2023 edition in Marikina.[8]

Participating teams

The regions participating in the annual Palarong Pambansa has become bigger as some regions have split. For instance, Southern Tagalog Regional Athletics Association (STRAA) represented the 10 provinces of Southern Tagalog in the later Palarong Pambansa. But it was divided into two, which is now Region 4-A or the Calabarzon region and Region 4-B or the Mimaropa region. Both are taking part in Palarong Pambansa as different teams or regions.

Creation of administrative and autonomous regions such as Bangsamoro (competing since the 2019 edition[9]) and Cordillera Administrative Region and splitting of big region into new regions like the Southern Mindanao, Central Visayas and Western Visayas causes more teams. All these reasons made the 18 regions participating in Palarong Pambansa.

The Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao has competed in the Palarong Pambansa from 1994 until 2018. It was succeeded by Bangsamoro.[10] The Negros Island Region (NIR) has also competed during its first iteration from in 2016 and the 2017 editions.[11][12][13]

A color coding system was introduced to uniquely identify each region based on their designated colors.

Current teams [14]
Code PSGC[15] Name Monicker Colors
R1AA
Region 1 Athletic Association
01 R-1Ilocos Region Mighty Tamaraws   
CAVRAA
Cagayan Valley Regional Athletic Association
02 R-2Cagayan Valley Green Hawks   
CLRAA
Central Luzon Regional Athletic Association
03 R-3Central Luzon Central Luzon Patriots   
STCAA
Southern Tagalog Calabarzon Athletic Association
04 R-4ASouthern Tagalog – Calabarzon CALABARZON Heroes   
BRAA
Bicol Region Athletic Association
05 R-5Bicol Region Bicol Vulcans   
WVRAA
Western Visayas Regional Athletic Association
06 R-6Western Visayas The Champs Western Visayas   
CVRAA
Central Visayas Regional Athletic Association
07 R-7Central Visayas CViRAA Fighters   
EVRAA
Eastern Visayas Regional Athletic Association
08 R-8Eastern Visayas EV Troopers   
ZPRAA
Zamboanga Peninsula Regional Athletic Association
09 R-9Zamboanga Peninsula Zamboanga Peninsula Sharks   
NMRAA
Northern Mindanao Regional Athletic Association
10 R-10Northern Mindanao NorthMin Stars   
DAVRAA
Davao Region Athletic Association
11 R-11Davao Region Davao Eagles   
SRAA
Soccsksargen Regional Athletic Association
12 R-12Soccsksargen Soccsksargen Warriors   
NCRAA
National Capital Region Athletic Association
13 NCRNational Capital Region NCR Metro Stars   
CARAA
Cordillera Administrative Region Athletic Association
14 CARCordillera Administrative Region Fearless Highlanders   
CARAGARAA
Caraga Region Athletic Association
16 R-13Caraga Region Caragold   
MRAA
Mimaropa Regional Athletic Association
17 MIMAROPA [a]Southwestern Tagalog – Mimaropa MIMAROPA Tamaraws   
NIRAA
Negros Island Region Athletic Association
18 NIRNegros Island Region [b] Visayan Vipers   
BARMMAA
Bangsamoro Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao Athletic Association
18 BARMMBangsamoro BARMM Sultans   
NAS N/A National Academy of Sports NSA Excel Lions   
PSO N/A Philippine Schools Overseas PSO Borderless Vitors   
Historical teams
Code Name Colors Active
ARMMAA ARMMAutonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao   1994–2018

Sports

As of 2026, a total of 39 sports disciplines, including the para-games, demonstrations, and exhibition sports.[16]

It also features the Indigenous Filipino (Traditional) Games, also known as "Laro ng Lahi", the DepEd will conduct Kadang-kadang, Tumbang Preso, and Patintero on July 28, as of 2023.[17]

Demonstration Sports

Exhibition Sports


Parasports

Regular Sports

Editions

Host cities of Palarong Pambansa in Metro Manila.
Host cities of Palarong Pambansa in Palawan.

BPISAA Games (1948–1973)

Edition Year Host Notes
1st1948Manila, NCR
2nd1949Tuguegarao, Cagayan, R-2
3rd1950Davao City, R-11
4th1951Cavite City, R-4A
5th1952Legazpi, Albay, R-5
6th1953Vigan, Ilocos Sur, R-1
7th1954Cebu City, R-7
8th1955Iloilo City, R-6
9th1956Batangas City, R-4A
N/a1957N/aCancelled due to President Ramon Magsaysay's death (1957 Cebu Douglas C-47 crash)[18]
10th1958Tagbilaran, R-7
11th1959Lingayen, Pangasinan, R-1
12th1960Manila, NCR
13th1961Cavite City, R-4A
14th1962Ozamiz, R-10
15th1963Roxas, R-6
16th1964Pasig, NCR
17th1965Tacloban, R-8
18th1966Quezon City, NCR
19th1967Laoag, R-1
20th1968Zamboanga City, R-9
21st1969Pili, Camarines Sur, R-5
22nd1970Surigao City, R-13
23rd1971Bacolod, R-6
N/a1972N/aCancelled due to declaration of martial law[18]
24th1973Vigan, Ilocos Sur, R-1[18]
Source: Department of Education[1]

Palarong Pambansa (1974–present)

Editions from 1974–2003

Edition Year Host Notes
25th1974Bacolod, R-6
26th1975Cagayan de Oro, R-10
27th1976Lucena, R-4A
28th1977Cagayan de Oro, R-10
29th1978Cagayan de Oro, R-10
30th1979Bacolod, R-6
N/a1980N/aCancelled but substituted by Palarong Bagong Lipunan[18] hosted by Marikina, National Capital Region
31st1981Tuguegarao, Cagayan, R-2
32nd1982Dipolog, R-9
33rd1983Tacloban, R-8
N/a1984Laoag, R-1Cancelled due to 1983 Luzon earthquake but was substituted by the Palarong Pilipino games in Manila[2]
N/a1985–87N/aNot held, cancelled in 1986 due to the People Power Revolution
34th1988Cagayan de Oro, R-10Known as the Palarong Paaralang Pambansa.[2]
35th1989Lucena, R-4A
36th1990San Fernando, Pampanga, R-3
37th1991Iloilo City, R-6
38th1992Zamboanga City, R-9
39th1993Ilagan, Isabela, R-2
40th1994Cebu City, R-7
41st1995Lingayen, Pangasinan, R-1
42nd1996Koronadal, South Cotabato, R-12
General Santos, R-12
Province of Sarangani, R-12
43rd1997[19]Legazpi, Albay, R-5
44th1998[19]Bacolod, R-6
N/a1999Tubod, Lanao del Norte, R-10Cancelled due to security isuues[19]
45th2000[19]Bacolod, R-6
N/a2001Tubod, Lanao del Norte, R-10Cancelled due to lack of fund and security isuues[19][20]
46th2002[21]Naga, Camarines Sur, R-5
47th2003Tubod, Lanao del Norte, R-10
N/a2004N/aCancelled due to 2004 National Elections
Source: Department of Education[1]

Palaro under the Point System (2005–2013)

From as early as the 2005 edition to 2013, the point system is used to determine the rankings of the participating team.[6][7] There is no comprehensive information for earlier editions of the games including the system officially in used.

Edition Year Host Results Ref / Notes
First place Second place Third place
48th12005Iloilo City, R-6638 - National Capital Region (NCR)434 - Western Visayas (R-6)411.1 - Calabarzon (R-4A)
49th2006Naga, Camarines Sur, R-5512.67 - National Capital Region (NCR)428 - Calabarzon (R-4A)367.5 - Western Visayas (R-6)
50th2007Koronadal, South Cotabato, R-12640.4 - National Capital Region (NCR)455 - Western Visayas (R-6)332 - Calabarzon (R-4A)
51st2008Puerto Princesa, R-4B638 - National Capital Region (NCR)434 - Western Visayas (R-6)411.1 - Calabarzon (R-4A)
52nd2009Tacloban, R-8588.34 - National Capital Region (NCR)460.17 - Western Visayas (R-6)382.5 - Calabarzon (R-4A)
53rd2010San Jose, Tarlac, R-3643 - National Capital Region (NCR)432.67 - Western Visayas (R-6)404.67 - Calabarzon (R-4A)[22]
54th2011Dapitan, R-9572.66 - National Capital Region (NCR)479.50 - Western Visayas (R-6)429.50 - Calabarzon (R-4A)[23]
55th2012Lingayen, Pangasinan, R-1733 - National Capital Region (NCR)452 - Western Visayas (R-6)335.5 - Calabarzon (R-4A)[24][25]
56th2013Dumaguete, R-7596.5 - National Capital Region (NCR)446.34 - Western Visayas (R-6)333 - Central Visayas (R-7)[26]

Palaro under the General Olympic Medal System (2014–present)

The Palarong Pambansa was institutionalized through the Palarong Pambansa Act. With it the traditional ranking by medal count is used from the 2014 edition.[7]

Edition Year Host Results Ref / Notes
First place Second place Third place
57th2014Santa Cruz, Laguna, R-4A107 - National Capital Region (NCR)38 - Calabarzon (R-4A)32 - Western Visayas (R-6)[27][28]
58th2015Tagum, Davao del Norte, R-11236 - National Capital Region (NCR)141 - Calabarzon (R-4A)131 - Western Visayas (R-6)[29][30][31][32]
59th2016Legazpi, Albay, R-5209 - National Capital Region (NCR)142 - Calabarzon (R-4A)109 - Western Visayas (R-6)[33]
60th2017San Jose de Buenavista, Antique, R-6209 - National Capital Region (NCR)155 - Calabarzon (R-4A)107 - Western Visayas (R-6)[34][35]
61st2018Ilocos Sur, R-1220 - National Capital Region (NCR)178 - Calabarzon (R-4A)146 - Western Visayas (R-6)[36][37][38]
62nd2019Davao City, R-11213 - National Capital Region (NCR)188 - Calabarzon (R-4A)147 - Western Visayas (R-6)[39]
N/a2020Marikina City, NCR3,4Cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic[40][41]
N/a2021–2022Cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic[40][41]
63rd 2023 Marikina City, NCR 214 - National Capital Region (NCR) 149 - Western Visayas (R-6) 161 - Calabarzon (R-4A) [41][42][43]
64th2024Cebu City, R-7238 – National Capital Region (NCR)161 – Calabarzon (R-4A)138 – Western Visayas (R-6)[44]
65th2025Ilocos Norte, R-1237 – National Capital Region (NCR)181 – Calabarzon (R-4A)156 – Western Visayas (R-6)
66th2026Agusan del Sur, R-13233 – National Capital Region (NCR)165 – Calabarzon (R-4A)100 – Davao Region (R-11)
67th2027Quezon City, NCRFuture event
68th2028TBA, VisayasFuture event
Source: Department of Education (until 65th edition)[1]

Note:

  • 1 Hosting of Palarong Pambansa is from Luzon and then Visayas and then back to Luzon and then Mindanao. This order will be repeated. If Visayas have no bids to host the Palaro, then Mindanao will have the rights to host and/or vice versa. If Luzon have no bids, Metro Manila will be going to host the Palaro.
  • 2 Negros Island Region (NIR) is a newly created region in 2015 which consists of Negros Occidental and Negros Oriental. Any existing previous list and records should be counted for the previous regions they are affiliated with otherwise, their records and statistics should be counted for their present region at the time of their creation unless otherwise specified.
  • 3 The original host was in Occidental Mindoro, but was forced to back-out due to damages brought to the province by Typhoon Tisoy.[45]
  • 4After the withdrawal of Occidental Mindoro as hosts, Marikina replaced as host city for 2020, but the 2020 Palaro was cancelled due to coronavirus pandemic in the Philippines.[40] However, DepEd has announced that Marikina will retain hosting rights for the 2023 edition of the event, with Cebu City and Laoag's hosting moved to 2024 and 2025, respectively.

Results

Medal rankings (2014–present)

As of 31 May 2026, 11:59:59PM (UTC+8); Overall medal count ranking for regular games since 2014
  Defunct region
RankRegionGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 National Capital Region (NCRAA) 9846765762236
2 Calabarzon (IV-A STCAA) 5025125981612
3 Western Visayas (VI-WVRAA) 4334064591298
4 Central Visayas (VII-CVIRAA) 253274367894
5 Northern Mindanao (X-NMRAA) 216228356800
6 Central Luzon (III-CLRAA) 210225316751
7 Davao Region (XI-DavRAA) 208238291737
8 Soccsksargen (XII-SRAA) 189244327760
9 Cordillera Administrative Region (CARAA) 183163170516
10 Bicol Region (V-BRAA) 112138245495
11 Caraga (CARAGARAA) 103109200412
12 Eastern Visayas (VIII-EVRAA) 96110156362
13 Ilocos Region (I-R1AA) 89119224432
14 Cagayan Valley (II-CAVRAA) 66112146324
15 Negros Island Region (NIRAA) 6379104246
16 Zamboanga Peninsula (IX-ZPRAA) 5171151273
17 Mimaropa (IV-B MRAA) 416690197
18    National Academy of Sports (NAS) 18122050
19 Bangsamoro Autonomous Region (BARMAA) 10162046
20 Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao (ARMM) 8112645
21 Philippine Schools Overseas (PSO) 0011

Standings by tournament

The following standings per region since the 2008 edition as per the Games and Results Documentation Committee.[46] Do note that the standings until 2013 were determined using a points system rather than the number of medals.[6][7]

Team 2008
(17)
2009
(17)
2010
(17)
2011
(17)
2012
(17)
2013
(17)
2014
(17)
2015
(17)
2016
(18)
2017
(18)
2018
(17)
2019
(17)
2023
(17)
2024
(19)
2025
(19)
2026
(20)
ARMM13th13th16th17th15th15th16th14th17th18th17thCompeting as Bangsamoro
BangsamoroCompeting as ARMM16th17th17th18th19th
Cordillera Administrative Region11th10th10th11th11th10th5th4th9th6th5th10th9th13th9th15th
National Capital Region1st1st1st1st1st1st1st1st1st1st1st1st1st1st1st1st
Ilocos Region10th12th13th12th9th8th11th17th14th13th11th9th11th15th12th13th
Cagayan Valley17th17th15th14th13th16th13th12th16th12th10th14th12th14th15th18th
Central Luzon5th8th6th8th6th6th10th7th8th10th8th6th4th6th6th18th
Calabarzon3rd3rd3rd3rd3rd5th2nd2nd2nd2nd2nd2nd3rd2nd2nd2nd
Mimaropa9th9th9th9th8th9th15th13th15th17th15th15th13th16th16th17th
Bicol Region12th15th12th13th14th12th9th10th11th11th13th7th10th10th13th14th
Western Visayas2nd2nd2nd2nd2nd2nd3rd3rd3rd3rd3rd3rd2nd3rd3rd5th
Central Visayas4th4th4th4th4th3rd4th6th4th9th4th5th5th5th7th 4th
Eastern Visayas15th14th14th16th17th17th14th11th13th15th12th13th14th7th10th12th
Negros Island RegionPart of (Region VI) and (Region VII)7th4thPart of (Region VI) and (Region VII)11th
Zamboanga Peninsula14th11th11th10th12th14th17th16th12th16th16th17th16th11th17th10th
Northern Mindanao8th7th5th5th5th4th6th5th5th8th6th8th7th9th5th7th
Davao Region6th6th8th7th10th11th8th9th10th7th9th11th6th4th4th3rd
Soccsksargen7th5th7th6th7th7th7th8th7th5th7th4th8th8th11th9th
Caraga16th16th17th15th16th13th12th15th18th14th14th12th15th12th8th6th
National Academy of SportsNot yet established18th14th16th
Philippine Schools OverseasNot yet established19th19th20th

List of hosts

By city/municipality
Host city/municipality Event hosted
Bacolod 5
Cagayan de Oro 4
Iloilo City 3
Naga, Camarines Sur 2
Tacloban 3
Lingayen, Pangasinan 3
Vigan, Ilocos Sur 3
Manila 2
Tuguegarao, Cagayan 2
Lucena 2
Zamboanga City 2
Cebu City 3
Koronadal, South Cotabatoa 2
Davao City 2
Marikina 1
Cavite City 2
Legazpi, Albay 3
Batangas City 1
Tagbilaran 1
Ozamiz 1
Roxas 1
Pasig 1
Quezon City 1
Laoag City 1
Pili, Camarines Sur 1
Surigao City 1
Dipolog 1
San Fernando, Pampanga 1
Ilagan, Isabela 1
Tubod, Lanao del Norte 1
Puerto Princesa 1
San Jose, Tarlac 1
Dapitan 1
Dumaguete 1
Santa Cruz, Laguna 1
Tagum 1
Guinobatan, Albay 1
San Jose de Buenavista, Antique 1
Prosperidad, Agusan del Sur 1
Note
By province
Host Event hosted
Negros Occidental (R-6) 5
Metro Manila (NCR)a 5
Misamis Oriental (R-10) 4
Camarines Sur (R-5) 4
Iloilo (R-6) 3
Leyte (R-8) 3
Pangasinan (R-1) 3
Ilocos Sur (R-1) 3
Cavite (R-4A) 2
Cagayan (R-2) 2
Quezon (R-4A) 2
Zamboanga del Sur (R-9) 2
Cebu (R-7) 3
South Cotabato (R-12)b 2
Zamboanga del Norte (R-9) 2
Albay (R-5) 4
Davao del Sur (R-11) 2
Batangas (R-4A) 1
Bohol (R-7) 1
Misamis Occidental (R-10) 1
Capiz (R-6) 1
Ilocos Norte (R-1) c 1
Surigao del Norte (R-13) 1
Pampanga (R-3) 1
Isabela (R-2) 1
Lanao del Norte (R-10) 1
Palawan (R-4B) 1
Tarlac (R-3) 1
Negros Oriental (R-7) 1
Laguna (R-4A) 1
Davao del Norte (R-11) 1
Antique (R-6) 1
Agusan del Sur (R-13) d
Note
  • a Metro Manila is not a province. It is a representation to complete the data.
  • b 1996 Palarong Pambansa was co-hosted by Province of Sarangani.
  • c Upcoming host for the 2025 Palarong Pambansa.
  • d Upcoming host for the 2026 Palarong Pambansa.
By region
Host Event hosted
Bicol Region (R-5) 10
Western Visayas (R-6) c 10
Ilocos Region (R-1) a 7
Northern Mindanao (R-10) 6
Calabarzon (R-4A) 6
National Capital Region (NCR) 5
Central Visayas (R-7) c 4
Zamboanga Peninsula (R-9) 4
Cagayan Valley (R-2) 3
Eastern Visayas (R-8) 3
Davao Region (R-11) 3
Soccsksargen (R-12) 2
Central Luzon (R-3) 2
Caraga Region (R-13) b 1
Mimaropa (R-4B) 1
Note
  • a Upcoming host for the 2025 Palarong Pambansa.
  • b Upcoming host for the 2026 Palarong Pambansa.
  • c Negros Island Region (NIR) is a newly created region in 2015 which consists of Negros Occidental and Negros Oriental. Any existing previous list and records should be counted for the previous regions they are affiliated with.
By island group
Host Event hosted
Luzona (NCR) 29 (5)
Visayas 17
Mindanao b 15
Note
  • a Upcoming host for the 2025 Palarong Pambansa
  • b Upcoming host for the 2026 Palarong Pambansa

See also

Notes

  1. ↑ Formerly designated as Region IV-B until 2016.
  2. ↑ Originally consisted of Negros Occidental and Negros Oriental. The region was re-established in 2024, with the inclusion of Siquijor, an island province southeast of Negros that was previously part of Central Visayas.

References

  1. 1 2 3 4 5 "Palaro Hosts". Palarong Pambansa. Department of Education. Retrieved June 1, 2025.
  2. 1 2 3 Maslog, Proc. "Palaro reels off today". Manila Standard. p. 12. Retrieved June 1, 2025.
  3. ↑ "Lucena hosts Palaro in May". Manila Standard. February 15, 1989. Retrieved June 1, 2025.
  4. ↑ "Pangasinan wins bid to host 2012 Palarong Pambansa". SunStar. November 17, 2011. Archived from the original on May 7, 2012. Retrieved April 30, 2013.
  5. ↑ "Philippines starts preparing for annual National Games". Global Post. Xinhua News Agency. January 20, 2015. Retrieved January 20, 2015.
  6. 1 2 3 Villanueva, Michael Josh (May 11, 2012). "The Palaro points system explained". Rappler. Retrieved June 1, 2025.
  7. 1 2 3 4 "Palarong Pambansa kicks off with major rule change". Cebu Daily News. Philippine Daily Inquirer. May 4, 2014. Retrieved June 1, 2025.
  8. ↑ "Palarong Pambansa to resume after 3-year hiatus with new, returning games". CNN Philippines. July 22, 2023. Archived from the original on July 23, 2023. Retrieved July 23, 2023.
  9. ↑ Dejeto, Manman (April 28, 2019). "BARMM athletes". MindaNews. Retrieved April 29, 2019.
  10. ↑ Angeles, Manny (April 10, 1994). "Pomp, pageantry kick off Palaro; games start today". Manila Standard. p. 24. Retrieved February 18, 2025 – via Google News Archive. For the first time, the Autonomous Region of Muslim Mindanao is taking part.
  11. ↑ Bracher, Jane (April 5, 2016). "Negros Island Region: We're 100% ready for Palaro 2016". Rappler. Archived from the original on July 7, 2024. Retrieved February 18, 2025.
  12. ↑ "7 delegations in NIR meet". Visayan Daily Star. January 14, 2016. Archived from the original on January 27, 2016. Retrieved September 30, 2016.
  13. ↑ "DepEd declares Vigan ready to host Palarong Pambansa". ABS-CBN News. March 20, 2018. Archived from the original on March 21, 2018. Retrieved March 21, 2018.
  14. ↑ "Regional teams - Palaro Tu AgSur 2026". palarongpambansa2026.com.
  15. ↑ "Provincial Summary Number of Provinces, Cities, Municipalities and Barangays, by Region". Philippine Statistics Authority. June 30, 2024. Retrieved July 13, 2024.
  16. ↑ Saldajeno, Ivan Stewart; Philippine News Agency (July 22, 2023). "Esports to be played in Palaro '23". Philippine Canadian Inquirer. Philippine Daily Inquirer. Archived from the original on November 30, 2024. Retrieved July 23, 2023.
  17. ↑ "DepEd to feature Larong Pinoy, Para-Games, weightlifting, other exhibition games in Palaro 2023 in Marikina | Department of Education". Department of Education. July 21, 2023. Archived from the original on September 20, 2024. Retrieved July 23, 2023.
  18. 1 2 3 4 "The 60th annual Palarong Pambansa to be held in Antique". Department of Education. Retrieved June 1, 2025.
  19. 1 2 3 4 5 Crisostomo, Sheila. "Palaro postponed a third time". The Philippine Star. Retrieved June 1, 2025.
  20. ↑ Reyes, Marc Anthony (May 9, 2002). "Dimaporo hits Palaro scrapping, appeals to Roco". Philippine Daily Inquirer. p. A18. Retrieved June 1, 2025.
  21. ↑ Maragay, Fel. "GMA okays Palaro". Manila Standard. p. A12. Retrieved June 1, 2025.
  22. ↑ "Thousands to join Palarong Pambansa in Tarlac". February 3, 2010. Archived from the original on May 29, 2010. Retrieved May 1, 2013.
  23. ↑ "2011 Palarong Pambansa Official Final Results by Points". August 9, 2011. Archived from the original on September 11, 2015. Retrieved May 1, 2013.
  24. ↑ "Palarong Pambansa 2012 Final Results as of May 6-8". May 10, 2012.
  25. ↑ "Palarong Pambansa 2012 Results (Final Medal Tally)". May 12, 2012. Archived from the original on May 15, 2012.
  26. ↑ "Palarong Pambansa 2013 Finals Results Medal Standings (Video)". April 29, 2013. Archived from the original on May 1, 2013. Retrieved May 1, 2013.
  27. ↑ "Laguna, host ng 2014 Palarong Pambansa". Balita. October 26, 2013. Archived from the original on November 1, 2013. Retrieved October 30, 2013.
  28. ↑ "DepED Palarong Pambansa 2016". DepED Palarong Pambansa 2016. Archived from the original on October 12, 2016. Retrieved September 30, 2016.
  29. ↑ Terrado, Reuben (December 16, 2014). "Tagum City in Davao del Norte unanimous choice to host next year's Palarong Pambansa". Sports Interactive Network Philippines. Archived from the original on December 17, 2014. Retrieved December 16, 2014.
  30. ↑ Deogracias, Genito. "2015 Palaro General Medal Tally". DavNor Palarong Pambansa 2015. Retrieved May 3, 2015.
  31. ↑ "Palarong Pambansa 2015 Game Results (Unofficial)". Palarong Pambansa 2015 Game Results (Unofficial). Provincial Government of Davao del Norte. Archived from the original on May 18, 2015. Retrieved May 5, 2015.
  32. ↑ "Department of Education". Department of Education Palarong Pambansa 2015. Department of Education. Archived from the original on August 20, 2015. Retrieved May 3, 2015.
  33. ↑ "Palarong Pambansa Memoranda". DepED Palarong Pambansa 2016. Palarong Pambansa Wordpress. Archived from the original on October 3, 2016. Retrieved April 1, 2016.
  34. ↑ "Palarong Pambansa 2017 Antique". Archived from the original on April 18, 2018. Retrieved April 30, 2017.
  35. ↑ "DepEd Palarong Pambansa 2017". Archived from the original on August 20, 2015. Retrieved May 7, 2015.
  36. ↑ "DepEd Vigan Palarong Pambansa 2018 Ilocos Sur". Department of Education. Archived from the original on October 3, 2017. Retrieved September 30, 2017.
  37. ↑ Osis, Roderick (September 28, 2017). "Baguio 'Palarong Pambansa' hosting dashed; Vigan gets the nod". Sunstar. Archived from the original on October 16, 2017. Retrieved September 28, 2017.
  38. ↑ "2018 Palarong Pambansa Medal Tally". Palarong Pambansa. April 16, 2018. Archived from the original on April 16, 2018. Retrieved April 16, 2018.
  39. ↑ "Davao City to host Palarong Pambansa 2019". Rappler. April 14, 2018. Archived from the original on April 14, 2018. Retrieved April 14, 2018.
  40. 1 2 3 "Marikina suspends Palarong Pambansa over COVID-19 threats". CNN Philippines. March 9, 2020. Archived from the original on September 13, 2020. Retrieved March 9, 2020.
  41. 1 2 3 Co, Chris (May 8, 2020). "2021 Palarong Pambansa sa Marikina pa rin" [2021 Palarong Pambansa still in Marikina]. Philippine Star (in Tagalog). Archived from the original on May 24, 2020. Retrieved November 26, 2020.
  42. ↑ ""NCR finished on top as 2023 Palarong Pambansa wraps"". GMA News Online. August 5, 2023. Archived from the original on August 6, 2023. Retrieved August 6, 2023.
  43. ↑ "Davao City to host Palarong Pambansa 2019". Rappler. April 14, 2018. Archived from the original on April 14, 2018. Retrieved April 14, 2018.
  44. ↑ "Cebu City to host Palarong Pambansa 2024". Inquirer. August 5, 2023. Archived from the original on August 5, 2023. Retrieved August 6, 2023.
  45. ↑ "Occidental Mindoro to host Palaro". People's Journal. May 6, 2019. Archived from the original on January 26, 2020. Retrieved December 28, 2019.
  46. ↑ "Historical Results". Palarong Pambansa. Department of Education. Retrieved June 1, 2025.