Sepak takraw at the Asian Games

Sepak takraw at the Asian Games
Governing bodiesISTAF (World) / ASTAF (Asia)
Events6 (men: 3; women: 3)
Games

Sepak takraw has been included in the Asian Games since the 1990 Asian Games in Beijing, China.

Editions

Games Year Host city Best nation
XI1990Beijing, China Malaysia
XII1994Hiroshima, Japan Malaysia
XIII1998Bangkok, Thailand Thailand
XIV2002Busan, South Korea Thailand
XV2006Doha, Qatar Thailand
XVI2010Guangzhou, China Thailand
XVII2014Incheon, South Korea Thailand
XVIII2018Jakarta–Palembang, Indonesia Thailand
XIX2022Hangzhou, China Thailand

Events

Event90949802061014182226Years
Men's circleXX2
Men's doublesXXX3
Men's reguXXXXXXXXXX10
Men's quadrantXXX3
Men's team doublesX1
Men's team reguXXXXXXXXX9
Women's circleXX2
Women's doublesXXXX4
Women's reguXXXXXX6
Women's quadrantXXX3
Women's team reguXXXXXXXX8
Total2166666666

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Thailand (THA)305136
2 Myanmar (MYA)681125
3 Malaysia (MAS)410519
4 Vietnam (VIE)361019
5 South Korea (KOR)17917
6 Indonesia (INA)131216
7 China (CHN)031013
8 Laos (LAO)0246
9 Japan (JPN)011011
10 Singapore (SGP)0088
11 India (IND)0022
 Philippines (PHI)0022
13 Brunei (BRU)0011
Totals (13 entries)454585175

Participating nations

Nation 909498020610141822Years
 Brunei XX141275
 Cambodia X1
 China 12X10101021256109
 India 24242424165
 Indonesia X1112232324247
 Iran 4122
 Japan XX101118181718249
 Laos XXX1022216
 Malaysia 124181113122024129
 Myanmar 241815111623147
 Nepal 452
 Pakistan 61
 Philippines 567310126
 Singapore 10414125767
 South Korea XX42422242427269
 Thailand 124363630242427249
 Vietnam 121316121118127
Number of nations8913101110131512
Number of athletes153171172210253201

List of medalists

  • "Medallists from previous Asian Games - Sepak takraw". doha-2006.com. Archived from the original on October 17, 2007.